Tuesday, 1 November 2011

MCM Expo. October 29th 2011

Possibly the best Expo EVER! Now I usually attend both expos every year if I can...because....well because I'm such a nerd for Anime and Games and I just love the atmosphere >.<

I was sooooooooooo happy to hear RT were going to be there this year. I told my friends who I went with that as soon as I saw the RT booth I'd go over there with or without them XD.

So we wandered around the stalls for a while then out of the corner of my eye I spotted the Red vs Blue banner and I just pointed and went "I'm going over there....I HAVE to go over there...like...NOW!". I was soooooo happy to see Gus, Gavin and Ben there. I even went a bit fangirly because I was so happy to see them! And I rarely get all fan girly.

I just wish I wasn't so shy. There could have been so much I could have said. One of them being "PLEASE CAN I WORK FOR YOU!?" or failing that.... "Can I come and live under one of the desks in the Rooster Teeth Office?" But I was like a rabbit caught in headlights. I was just so happy and excited.

I haaate photos of myself. But I just had to get a photo with the Rooster Teeth guys. Just look at Gus' cheesy smile! Awesome! >.< Now I fail and don't actually own any RvB stuff...mainly because I'm a poor student and spend most of my money on food and Video Games. So I just brought a Halo poster to get signed. I just had to have an autograph from he guys.

Ben is awesome and signed Master Chief's crotch. Cheers Ben! :P

If it were up to me I would have stayed around the RT booth all day. But not in a stalker-ish kinda way >.< .... Ok maybe a bit lol. For the rest of the day I didn't stop saying "Gus touched me!" .... I know I didn't sleep much the night before but....yeah I need help lol

I don't think I have ever walked so much ever! Me and my friends wandered around the expo so much. I love that they extended the actual expo and added the memorabilia section on. Really did free up some space and was really interesting to see the difference in the cosplays between the sections. That and the amount of people too. My god did that place get packed towards in the end of the day. I could barely move!

Not only had I done a lot of walking. I also did a lot of standing...in a que....for like.....eternity! This expo was the expo for autographs! I got the 3 autographs I really wanted from the guys and now that my life was complete (well almost, I still want to meet the rest of the Rooster Teeth crew, win the lottery and get that pony my mother has always promised me) My next aim was to meet some voice actors from my favourite games.

After standing around for an hour or so I finally got to meet them.

Phillip Shahbaz who plays Altair from Assassins Creed. Was soooo awesome. But damn my shyness! I just smiled and quietly told him my name >.< I really wish I took my Assassins Creed box with me and got that signed but I forgot it. My friend also told me off for not reminding her to do the same. So we just got a signed Altair picture from him.

Gideon Emery and Adam Howden. Who play Fenris and Anders in Dragon Age 2. Love these guys. Gotta love Gideons voice. I couldn't get over how happy Adam was when we were there. we was so cheerful and smiley. Gideon looked rather grumpy lol, but I cant blame him if he'd been signing all day. He's still fricking awesome though. So I managed to get three things signed by these guys. I got them both to sign my Dragon Age 2 box (I managed to remember that one) Adam said that when he signed it that it would be worth a million pounds lol Not that I'll ever sell it! But I'd like to think its perhaps worth more.

Oh....hell yeah I sat on the table for that photo :P

Man... best expo ever. I usually go around buying stuff but I was so happy meeting Gus, Gavin and Ben and the voice actors I came away with some awesome memories and dodgy photos. I really don't like photos of myself. But I got over my hatred for photos of myself.

Enough rambling now. I'm off to get frames for all my autographs.... I might even build a Rooster Teeth shrine while I'm at it. (I think I'm insane) I really hope we get the chance to have some of the Rooster Teeth guys back again for another expo soon >.<

No comments:

Post a Comment